The Force Awakens, Peanuts Dominate VES Noms

The race is on for the 14th VES Awards, Star Wars: The Force Awakens grabbed seven noms while The Peanuts Movie led animation contenders with five.

The Force Awakens, the VFX Oscar frontrunner for ILM, swept in all categories: outstanding photoreal feature, environment (Falcon Chase / Graveyard), animated performance (Maz), virtual cinematography (Falcon Chase / Graveyard), compositing, models (BB-8) and simulations (Starkiller Base).

The other contenders for outstanding feature were Furious 7, San Andreas (a surprising entry with four noms), Mad Max: Fury Road and The Martian (its lone nod). The conspicuous omission was ILM’s Jurassic World (which wound up with two noms).

The nominees for supporting were In the Heart of the Sea, Bridge of Spies, The Walk (which picked up three noms), Everest and The Revenant (which picked up three nods). Shut out entirely was Ex Machina.

On the animation side, Blue Sky’s The Peanuts Movie joined Pixar’s Inside Out (with four noms) and The Good Dinosaur (also with four noms), Anomalisa and Hotel Transylvania 2 for outstanding feature.

The VES Awards will be held Feb. 2nd at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.  As previously announced, Ridley Scott will get the Lifetime Achievement Award and Syd Mead will get the The Visionary Award.

Complete list of nominees below:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Furious 7

Mike Wassel

Karen Murphy

Martin Hill

Kevin McIlwain

Dan Sudick


San Andreas

Colin Strause

Randall Starr

Bryan Grill

Nordin Rahhali

Brian Cox


Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Roger Guyett

Luke O’Byrne

Patrick Tubach

Paul Kavanagh

Chris Corbould


Mad Max: Fury Road

Andrew Jackson

Holly Radcliffe

Tom Wood

Dan Oliver

Andy Williams


The Martian

Richard Stammers

Barrie Hemsley

Matt Sloan

Chris Lawrence

Steven Warner


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

In The Heart of The Sea

Jody Johnson

Leslie Lerman

Sean Stranks

Bryan Hirota

Mark Holt


Bridge of Spies

Sven Martin

Jennifer Meislohn

Charlie Noble

Sean Stranks

Gerd Nefzer


The Walk

Kevin Baillie

Camille Cellucci

Viktor Muller

Sebastien Moreau



Dadi Einarsson

Roma O-Connor

Matthias Bjarnasson

Glen Pratt

Richard Van Den Bergh


The Revenant

Rich McBride

Ivy Agregan

Jason Smith

Nicolas Chevallier

Cameron Waldbauer


Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie

Steve Martino

Michael J. Travers

Nick Bruno

Scott Carroll


Inside Out

Michael Fong

Jonas Rivera

Victor Navone

Paul Mendoza



Derek Smith

Rosa Tran

Joe Passarelli

John Joyce


Hotel Transylvania 2

Karl Herbst

Skye Lyons

Alan Hawkins

Genndy Tartakovsky


The Good Dinosaur

Sanjay Bakshi

Denise Ream

Michael Venturini

Jon Reisch


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

The Order: 1886

Nathan Phail-Liff

Dana Jan

Anthony Vitale

Scot Andreason


Halo 5: Guardians

Nicolas Bouvier

Jon Wood

Brien Goodrich

Matt Aldridge


The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows

Alasdair Coull

Daniel Smith

Nick Donaldson

Tim Elek


Destiny: The Taken King

Michael Zak

Mark Noseworthy

Stephen Scott

Dave Matthews


Assassin’s Creed Syndicate

Thierry Dansereau

Francois Pelland

Marc-Andre Clermont

Mathieu Chouinard


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Nezlamna; Sea Dogfight

Dmitriy Ovcharenko

Igor Klimovsky

Egor Borschevsky

Vladimir Mikheyenko


Childhood’s End; Night Three

Kevin Blank

Adica Manis

Niklas Jacobson

Glenn Melenhorst


Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell; Arabella

Jean-Claude Deguara

Natalie Reid

Nicolas Hernandez

Sara Bennett


The Strain; Identity

Dennis Berardi

Luke Groves

Matt Glover

Trey Harrell

Warren Appleby


Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons

Joe Bauer

Steve Kullback

Eric Carney

Derek Spears

Stuart Brisdon


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Ikea; T-shirts

Diarmid Harrison Murray

Julie Evans

Tom Harding

Tim van Hussen


Halo 5; The Hunt Begins

Benjamin Walsh

Pip Malone

Brian Burke

Ian Holland


Audi; Birth

Andrew Proctor

Gemma Humphries

Mike Chapman

Gianluca Di Marco


SSE; Pier

Neil Davies

Tim Lyall

Hitesh Patel

Jorge Montiel


Game of War; Rooftop Alliance

David Lawson

Erin Hicke

Becky Porter

Krystal Sae Eua


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Goosebumps VR Adventure

Jason Schugardt

Mike Wigart

Alex Harding

Daniel Marsh


Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect

Janelle Croshaw

Ian Markiewicz

Lou Pecora

Aruna Inversin


Kaka’s Great Adventure

Neelesh Gore

Rajiv Kessop

Amogh Vaidya

Shaffi Mahammad


Fast and Furious: Supercharged

Chris Shaw

Alysia Cotter

Ben White

Diego Guerrero


SpongeBob SubPants

Brent Young

John Kokum

Michael Smith

Timothy Williams


Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

The Walk; World Trade Center

Jim Gibbs

Brian Flora

Laurent Taillefer

Pavel Kolar


Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard

Yanick Dusseault

Mike Wood

Justin van der Lek

Quentin Marmier


Ant-Man; The Microverse

Florian Witzel

Taylor Shaw

Alexis Hall

Heath Kraynak


Jurassic World; Jungle Chase

Martyn Culpitt

Joao Sita

Yuta Shimizu

Michael Billette


Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center

Barry Williams

Greg Kegel

Quentin Marmier

Thang Le


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Vikings; To the Gates

Dominic Remane

Bill Halliday

Paul Wishart

Ovidiu Cinazan

Paul Byrne


Black Sails; XVIII

Erik Henry

Annemarie Griggs

Kevin Rafferty

Aladino Debert

Paul Stephenson


Penny Dreadful; And They Were Enemies

James Cooper

Bill Halliday

Sarah McMurdo

Mai-Ling Lee


Daredevil; Speak of the Devil

Bryan Godwin

David Van Dyke

Karl Coyner

Julie Long

Johan Kunz


Agent Carter; Now Is Not the End

Sheena Duggal

Addie Manis

Richard Bluff

Jayesh Dalal

Kenneth C. Clark


Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz

Joel Bodin

Arslan Elver

Ian Comley

Stephen Cullingford


The Revenant; The Bear

Matt Shumway

Gaelle Morand

Karin Cooper

Leandro Estebecorena


Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk

Jakub Pistecky

Lana Lan

John Walker

Sean Comer


Chappie; Chappie

Earl Fast

Chris Harvey

Mark Wendell

Robert Bourgeault


Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy

Jeff Gabor

Joseph Antonuccio

Ignacio Barrios

Sabine Heller


The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown

Matthew Doble

Steve Vanseth

Stephen Gressak

Nikki Tomaino


Inside Out; Joy

Shawn Krause

Tanja Krampfert

Jacob Merrell

Alexis Angelidis


The Good Dinosaur; Spot

Ana Gabriela Lacaze

Jacob Brooks

Lou Hamou-Lhadj

Mark C. Harris


Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature


The Good Dinosaur; The Farm

David Munier

Matthew Webb

Matt Kuruc

Tom Miller


Inside Out; Imagination Land

Amy L. Allen

Steve Karski

Eric Andraos

Jose L. Ramos Serrano


The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown’s Neighborhood

Jon Townley

Angel Camacho-Torres

Cleveland Hibbert

Ken Lee


Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches

Matt Perry

Charles Copping

Alfred Llupia Perez

Andy Brown


Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Mother’s Mercy; Wounded Drogon

Florian Friedmann

Jonathan Symmonds

Sven Skoczylas

Sebastian Lauer


Game of Thrones; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue

James Kinnings

Michael Holzl

Joseph Hoback

Matt Derksen


SSE; Pier; Orangutan

Jorge Montiel

Sauce Vilas

Philippe Moine

Sam Driscoll


Sainsbury’s; Mog

Sebastian Nino

Chris Hurtt

Joseph Henson

Gez Wright


Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; City of Volantis

Dominic Piche

Christine Leclerc

Patrice Poissant

Thomas Montminy-Brodeur


Vikings; Paris

Paul Wishart

Karol Wlodarczyk

Tom Morrison

Matt Ralph


Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena

Rajeev B R.

Loganathan Perumal

Ramesh Shankers

Anders Ericson


Black Sails; Charles Town Harbor

Aladino Debert

Matt Dougan

Greg Teegarden

Ken Jones


Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Ant-Man; Macro Action

James Baker

Alex Kahn

Thomas Luff

Rebecca Baehler


Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber

Vincent Aupetit

Margaux Durand-Rival

Christopher Anciaume

Robert Elswit


Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard

Paul Kavanagh

Colin Benoit

Susumu Yukuhiro

Greg Salter


The Walk; Towers Walk

Shawn Hull

Suzanne Cipolletti

Laurent Taillefer

Dariusz Wolski


Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

SSE; Pier

Peter Agg

Sam Driscoll

Matthew Fuller


Halo 5: The Hunt Begins

Vladislav Tushevskiy

Tomas Zaveckas

Sho Hasegawa

Sergey Kosareff


Lipton; The Revolution in Tea

Jonathan -Wes- Westley

Tom Raynor

Christos Parliaros


Game of Thrones; Hardhome

David Ramos

Antonio Lado

Piotr Weiss

Félix Bergés



Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction

Sandro Blattner

Hamish Schumacher

Nicholas Kim

Mario Rokicki


Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Jay Cooper

Marian Mavrovic

Jean Lapointe

Alex Prichard



Francois Lambert

Jean Lapointe

Peter Demarest

Conny Fauser


Mad Max: Fury Road

Lindsay Adams

Matthew Wynne

Chris Davies

Phil Outen


The Revenant; Bear Attack

Donny Rausch

Alan Travis

Charles Lai

TC Harrison


Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8

Joshua Lee

Matthew Denton

Landis Fields

Cyrus Jam


Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster

Howie Weed

Robert Marinic

Daniel Gonzalez

Myriam Catrin


Everest; Mt. Everest

Matthias Bjarnasson

Olafur Haraldsson

Kjartan Hardarson

Petur Arnorsson


Jurassic World; Indominus Rex

Steve Jubinville

Martin Murphy

Aaron Grey

Kevin Reuter


Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm

Dan Bethell

Clinton Downs

Chris Young


Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster

Michael Balog

Jim Van Allen

Florent Andorra

Georg Kaltenbrunner


San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami

Joe Scarr

Lukas Lepicovsky

Yves D-Incau

Marcel Kern


San Andreas; Los Angels Destruction

Remy Torre

Marc Horsfield

Niall Flinn

Victor Grant


Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base

Rick Hankins

Dan Bornstein

John Doublestein

Gary Wu


Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Vikings; To the Gates

Ovidiu Cinazan

Olivia Yapp

Greg Lamar

Meng Angel Li


Game of Thrones; Hardhome

Eduardo Díaz

Guillermo Orbe

Oscar Perea

Inmaculada Nadela



Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena

Michael Crane

Travis Nelson

Joe Salazar

Beverly Bernacki


Game of Thrones; Drogon Lair

Travis Nobles

Mark Spindler

Max Riess

Nadja Ding


Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Inside Out

Amit Baadkar

Dave Hale

Vincent Serritella

Paul Mendoza


The Peanuts Movie

Alen Lai

Ilan Gabai

Chris Chapman

Douglas Seiden


The Good Dinosaur

Stephen Marshall

Magnus Wrenninge

Michael Hall

Hemagiri Arumugam



Greg Gladstone

Michael Losure

Chris De St Jeor

Alex Timchenko


Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

SSE; Pier

Gary Driver

Greg Spencer

Grant Connor


Game of War; Rooftop Alliance

Becky Porter

Jeannie Huynh

Patrick Heinen

Don Kim



Halo 5; The Hunt Begins

Ian Holland

Brian Delmonico

Brandon Nelson

Nicholas Kim


Under Armour; Rule Yourself

Gavin Wellsman

Nathan Kane

Michael Smith

Ilia Mokhtareizadeh



Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project


Marco Hakenjos

Christian Zehetmeier

Timm Wagener

Manuel Seifert



Julian Weiss

Vincent Ullmann

Fabian Fricke

Yafes Sahin



Andreas Feix

Francesco Faranna



Guillaume Menard

Vincent Desgrippes

Jessie Hereng

Tangi Vaillant

Posted on by Bill Desowitz in 3-D, Animation, Below the Line, Crafts, Events, Movies, performance capture, stop-motion, Tech, TV, VES, VFX, Videogames, Virtual Production

Add a Comment